Skip to main content

What's New


FAQs re: NON-PASSENGER CARRYING CRUISE SHIPS

Fri, Oct 09, 2020

NON-PASSENGER CARRYING CRUISE SHIPS
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Q: How long will the ship stay at the Port of Astoria?
A: The vessel is currently scheduled for a six-month period.

Q: Will the cruise ship come from another country?
A: The vessel’s last port of call was in Mexico. However, the vessel is required to complete a Maritime Health Declaration before arriving at the Port of Astoria.

Q: Will there be passengers on board the ship?
A No. Only crew members will be on board.

Q: How many crew members will be on board the vessel?
A: There are 93 crew members onboard the ship.

Q: Are there any suspected or confirmed COVID 19 cases on board?
A: No. There are no reported cases of COVID-19 onboard the ship.

Q: Will crew members be permitted to disembark?
A: Crew members will not be permitted to leave the vessel without written authorization and CDC approval. CDC is allowing crew members to disembark from all cruise ships in U.S. waters with certain precautions. Cruise lines with complete and accurate response plans will be able to use commercial travel to disembark crew members from certain ships if the ships meet certain criteria set by CDC including that there have been no confirmed cases of COVID-19 or COVID-like illnesses on board the ship within the last 28 days.

Q: What is the monitoring process for ships that dock at the port and people coming on and off the ships?
A: The vessel will be docked at a secured pier. Port Security provides 24/7 surveillance when a vessel is berthed at Pier 1. The dock has a fenced enclosure. Only authorized personnel and vendors will be permitted to enter the secured area. CDC guidelines will be followed.

Q: Is the Port doing anything particular/new due to the coronavirus?
A: The CDC has provided guidance for ships on managing suspected coronavirus, which details how to prevent, detect, and medically manage suspected COVID-19 infections. Federal regulations (42 CFR 71.21) require the master of a ship destined for a U.S. port of entry to immediately report any death or illness among the ship’s passengers or crew. The Port of Astoria will continue to work with federal, state, county, and city partners as well as the cruise lines throughout the process.

Q: Where can I access additional information regarding safety measures being taken and how will the Port keep the community informed?
A: The Port will post updated notifications regarding the cruise ship on the website as needed. Please see links below for additional information regarding COVID-19 safety protocol and plans.


View All News

FAQS RE: NON-PASSENGER CARRYING CRUISE SHIPS -

PRESS RELEASE - NON-PASSENGER CARRYING CRUISE SHIP -

PORT OF ASTORIA PUBLIC MEETING TELE/VIDEO CONFERENCE INFORMATION -

APRIL 7 REGULAR SESSION MEETING - TELECONFERENCE INFORMATION -